Privacy Policy

Data protection

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this Privacy Policy.

The use of our website is generally possible without providing personal data. To the extent that personal data (e.g. name, address or e-mail addresses) is collected on our pages, this is done, where possible, on a voluntary basis. This data will not be shared with third parties without your explicit consent.

Please note that data transfer over the internet (e.g. when communicating via e-mail) may have security vulnerabilities. Complete protection of data from access by third parties is not possible.

Cookies

These web pages partly use what are known as cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are what are known as ‘session cookies’. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognise your browser the next time you visit.

You can set your browser to notify you when cookies are set, allow cookies only in individual cases, accept cookies in certain cases, exclude them as a rule or enable the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Deactivating cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in what are known as server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. This includes:

  • browser type and browser version
  • operating system used
  • referrer URL
  • host name of the accessing computer
  • time of the server request

These data cannot be assigned to specific persons. This data is not merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to check this data retroaectively if we become aware of specific indications of illegal use.

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the Google Analytics web analytics service. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Use includes the ‘Universal Analytics’ operating mode. This makes it possible to assign data, sessions and interactions across multiple devices to a pseudonymous user ID and thus to analyse the activities of a user across devices.

Google Analytics uses what are known as ‘cookies’. These text files that are stored on your computer and make it possible to analyse your use of the website. The information concerning your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If IP anonymisation is activated on this website, the IP address will be shortened before transfer in the member states of the European Union or in other countries that are signatories to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there only in exceptional cases. The anonymised IP address sent by your browser in connection with Google Analytics will not be combined with other data from Google.

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is § 15 (3) TMG or Art. 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR. The data sent by us and linked to cookies, user recognition (e.g. user ID) or advertising IDs will be automatically deleted after 14 months. Data whose retention period has been reached is deleted automatically once a month. For more information on terms of use and privacy see: https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html  https://policies.google.com/?hl=de https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/fr.html

You can prevent Google’s collection of the data (including your IP address) generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de to prevent Google Analytics tracking on this website in the future. An opt-out cookie will be stored on your device. If you delete your cookies, you must click the link again.

Browser plugin

You can prevent the storage of cookies by making a corresponding setting in your browser software; however, you are warned that in this case you might not be able to make full use of all functions of this website. In addition, you may prevent Google’s collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

For more information on Google Analytics’ handling of user data, please refer to Google’s Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

Contact form

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored in order to process the request and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not share this data without your consent.

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an e-mail address from you, as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. No further data is collected. We use this data exclusively for the delivery of the requested information and will not share it with third parties.

The consent granted for the storage of data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter can be revoked at any time, for example via the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the newsletter.

SSL encryption

This site uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transfer of sensitive content, such as the requests you send to us, the site operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection by observing your browser’s address field change from ‘http://’ to ‘https://’ and the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL encryption is enabled, the data you submit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Right to information, deletion, blocking

You have the right to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and a right to correct, block or delete this data at any time. To exercise these rights, or for further information on personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address provided on the ‘About us’ page.

Objection to advertising e-mails

The contact data published in accordance with the legal obligation to maintain a page containing contact data (‘Impressum’) may not be used to send unsolicited advertising and information materials. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, e.g. through spam e-mails.